Open 7 Days a Week, 8 AM to 8 PM (503) 278-7407

2026 Cost Guide

Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost in 2026

Garage door spring replacement costs $150 to $350 per spring in the Portland market in 2026, including parts and labor. A typical two-spring double door lands between $300 and $540 total. Here is what moves the number and how to spot quote games.

The 2026 Numbers At a Glance

JobTypical 2026 price (Portland metro)Notes
Single torsion spring, standard cycle$150 to $350 installedParts alone run $30 to $80
Pair of torsion springs$300 to $540 installedMost double-car doors use two
Extension spring pair$100 to $250 installedOlder doors; add safety cables
High-cycle upgrade (25,000+ cycles)Add $50 to $100 per spring2 to 5 times the lifespan
Companion parts often due (cables, bearings)$40 to $150 addedCheapest while the shaft is unloaded

These bands line up with national cost guides from Angi and HomeGuide adjusted for the Portland market, where home-service labor runs roughly $70 to $115 per hour and overall project pricing sits meaningfully above national averages.

What Actually Moves the Price

  • Door weight and size. Springs are engineered to the door. An insulated 16-foot double or a wood door needs heavier-wire springs that cost more than a light single’s.
  • One spring or two. Two-spring systems double the part cost but not the labor, which is why the pair price is less than twice the single price.
  • Cycle rating. A standard spring is rated near 10,000 cycles, roughly 7 to 10 years of typical family use. High-cycle springs cost modestly more and multiply lifespan, usually the better math for a busy household.
  • What else is worn. Cables, center bearings, and end bearings are cheapest to replace during a spring job. An honest tech shows you the wear instead of just padding the ticket.
  • When and who. Some metro companies add weekend or evening premiums. Companies open 7 days at flat process, like ours, do not.

The Bait-Quote Pattern To Avoid

The classic play in every metro, Portland included: a website with no address advertises spring replacement “from $99,” the technician arrives, and the price triples through mandatory add-ons. The tell is never the low number itself; it is the refusal to put a real range on the phone and a real price in writing before work. Whatever company you call, insist on both. Ours are on this page and in writing at your door, every time.

Why Springs Fail On a Schedule

A torsion spring is a fatigue part: every open-close cycle flexes the steel, and around the 10,000-cycle rating the metal simply reaches its design life. At 3 to 4 cycles a day that is 7 to 10 years, less for garage-as-front-door households. Oregon adds a rust factor, since damp air pits unlubricated coils and shortens the fatigue life further. The failure usually announces itself with a bang, and afterward the opener cannot and should not lift the door alone.

Full symptom rundown and process details live on our spring repair service page. If you are staring at a dead door right now in Tigard, King City, Tualatin, Sherwood, or Beaverton, we hold same-day slots every day from 8 AM to 8 PM: (503) 278-7407.

Spring Cost Questions

How much does it cost to replace both garage door springs?

For a standard two-spring residential door in 2026, expect $300 to $540 total including parts and labor in the Portland market. Single-spring doors run $150 to $350. High-cycle springs add roughly $50 to $100 per spring and last two to five times longer.

Why do garage door spring quotes vary so much between companies?

Four legitimate reasons: spring type and cycle rating, door weight, one spring versus two, and whether worn cables or bearings get replaced during the job. The illegitimate reason is the bait quote: a $99 phone price that grows at the door. A written pre-work price is your protection.

Is it cheaper to replace a garage door spring myself?

The part costs $30 to $80, so DIY looks tempting until the risk math. Wound torsion springs store the lifting energy for a door that can weigh over 300 pounds, and industry safety bodies such as DASMA consistently advise leaving winding to trained technicians. One slipped bar can cost far more than the $150 to $350 professional job.

Do heavier or insulated doors cost more to re-spring?

Yes. Springs are sized to door weight, and an insulated double-skin steel or wood door needs larger-wire springs that cost more. This is why an honest company asks about your door size and type on the phone before quoting a range.

How can I tell if a spring quote is fair in the Portland area?

Compare against the 2026 market band: $150 to $350 per torsion spring installed, $300 to $540 for a pair. Quotes far below usually grow at the door; quotes far above should come with a specific reason, like oversized custom doors or high-cycle hardware. Always get the number in writing before work starts.

Want the Exact Number for Your Door?

Describe the door on a call and get an honest range in two minutes, then a written price at your driveway.

Call (503) 278-7407
Call Now: (503) 278-7407